Interlake Lightning

2019-2020 AWARDS

Even though the season did not end in the way anyone could have imagined, and we were unable to have an awards banquet as planned, the following awards were presented virtually:

Most Dedicated: Alex Myers (Bantam AA), Hayden Myskiw (U17), Ashton Charison (U18), Dawson Cowan (Bantam AAA Male), Rachel Halldorson (Bantam AAA Female), Kennedy Hauser (U18 Female)

Most Improved: Morgan Mantiak (Bantam AA), Evan Calder (U17), Lyle Murdock (U18), Ian Buors (Bantam AAA), Teagan Atchison (Bantam AAA Female), Sarah Dowsett (U18)

Top Defenseman: Troy Johannesson (Bantam AA), Austin Lourenco (U17), Ethan Johnson (U18), Carter Boughton (Bantam AAA), Kylee Emms Finnsson (Bantam AAA Female), Natalie Chivers (U18 Female)

Top Forward: Max VanHeyst (Bantam AA), Alex Kaczorowski (U17), Aydyn Manningway, (U18), Rylan Slatcher (Bantam AAA), Ava Pool (Bantam AAA Female), Taylor Kristjanson (U18 Female)

Most Sportsmanlike: Jaxon Grose (Bantam AA), Nathan Vigfusson (U17), Austin Adair (U18),  Reid Byle (Bantam AAA), Hayley Emberly (Bantam AAA Female), Danica Prociuk (U18 Female)

Top Scorer: Adam Newcombe (Bantam AA), Alex Kaczorowski (U17), Matt Vandel (U18), Hayden Wheddon (Bantam AAA), Brooke Barylski (Bantam AAA Female), Ally Rakowski (U18 Female)

Rookie of the Year: David Johnson (Bantam AA), Zack Meadows (U17), Karson King (U18), Brandon Burak (Bantam AAA), Brooke Barylski (Bantam AAA Female), Emerson McAuley (U18 Female)

MVP: Spencer Hunnam (Bantam AA), Stefan Schable-Shur (U17), Chris Fines (U18), Hayden Wheddon (Bantam AAA), Tessa Stewart (Bantam AAA Female), Ally Rakowski (U18 Female)

A huge thank you to the following award sponsors:

Interlake Minor Hockey - Most Dedicated/Hardest Worker

Home Hardware Stonewall - Rookie of the Year

Quarry View Esso - Most Sportsmanlike

Breton Group - Remax - Top Scorer

Doctor Decal - Most Valuable Player

Boonstra Farms - Top Forward

Sunova Credit Union - Top Defenseman

Teulon BigWay - Most Improved

© 2020 Powered by TEAMLINKT